Privacy Policy

Table of content

On this page, we discuss what the Privacy Policy means.

1. PRIVACY POLICY

The processing of personal information is an important issue, and we take it seriously here at DiverJoe. We guarantee that the information is processed fairly, transparently, and in accordance with current data protection policies. Here we will tell you how we process your information.

2. RESPONSIBILITY AND CONTACT INFORMATION

As data controllers, we have a responsibility to process your personal information in accordance with general privacy policies. If you have any questions about the processing of your personal information, please contact us by e-mail: support @ diverjoecasino.com.

Our office is located in Denmark, which is why we also operate in accordance with Danish law. This Privacy Policy has been translated from Danish. If this version conflicts with the original Danish version, the original version shall prevail. We reserve the right to change our privacy policy. When this happens, the changes will take effect immediately on this page.

3. COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We process the following personal information about you:

4.1 INTENDED USE

What your personal information is used for: If you have given your consent to market offers, participate in competitions, and send news. To process your support requests for games if you have contacted us regarding them. Website analytics as well as monitoring the behavior of site visitors, with the aim of optimizing the site’s functions and preventing and deterring possible cyber-attacks. When you use the Website, we collect general personal information about you. It is not possible for you to use the site anonymously without processing your personal information.

The first time you visit our site, a pop-up window will open, asking you to consent to the collection of your information. The information that remains available to us includes your behavior on the site (e.g., which page you are visiting, how long you are staying there, and at what time the visit takes place) and your IP address. By monitoring IP addresses, we can determine unusual traffic on the site, which helps us in many ways, e.g., preventing cyber-attacks. In addition to this, we are able to block users who are located in gambling restricted areas based on their IP address. Your personal data will only be processed in the amount required to fulfill the above purposes.

4.2 LEGAL BASIS

Legal basis for the processing of personal data: You have consented to the processing of data in accordance with Article 6 (1) (a) of the Databeskyttelsesforordningen (Data Protection Regulation). The processing of data, from the point of view of preventing hacker attacks, takes precedence over your fundamental rights and freedoms in the balance of interests, in accordance with Article 6 (1) (f) of the Data Protection Regulations.

4.3 PROFILING

Profiling means “any automatic processing of personal data consisting of the use of personal data to assess the personal circumstances of a natural person, in particular, to analyze and anticipate that person’s employment, financial situation, health, personal preferences, interests, reliability, behavior, geographical location or movement.” We define our target audience based on automated decisions based on user profiling, geographic location, and interests. The decisions are based on your interest in gambling by visiting our website. After visiting our site, you may also receive gambling-related ads on other sites, such as social media, that we use to reach our target audience. Your location will be recorded when you visit the site, and this may affect the process of creating our campaigns. Some of our campaigns are targeted to specific countries, as the data we collect has shown an interest in gambling in those areas.

5. WHERE WE GET YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your information will be registered when you visit our site, contact us via Facebook, or if you have registered to our mailing list. As a result, you will be shown ads, i.e., targeted marketing. All information we receive is provided by that person himself. Facebook will share your information with us if you have interacted with our brand on their site. Facebook will not disclose your personal information to us unless you are actively interacting with our brand on Facebook. We use their platform to target ads to you; see the types of personal data described in point 3 above.

6. PARTNERS

6.1 DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

Your information will only be disclosed to our partners if you have given your consent or have a legal obligation to do so. Our partners include: Authorities to the extent that we are required by law.

6.2 DATA PROCESSORS

We use the following data processors to guarantee the best possible service:

7. TRANSFER TO THIRD COUNTRIES

Your personal data will also be transferred to recipients outside the EU and EEA areas, which are listed below. To the United States for Campaign Monitor Ltd. and the following companies that have joined the Privacy Shield Agreement:

New Zealand, considered safe by the EU Commission under the EU Model Contract Clauses Decision: Innocraft Ltd. The EU Commission has generally found the level of security of US personal data to be inadequate by EU standards. Nevertheless, the EU Commission has ruled that the US, covered by the Privacy Shield Agreement, is safe for the company.

8. REMOVAL

We will only retain your personal information for as long as it takes to reach our goals. Exceptions to this are legislation, such as the 5-year rules for the storage of accounting data and the current year’s rules. Log information, including IP addresses, is stored for 5 years before they are deleted. Google Analytics data is retained for 26 months before being deleted.

9. YOUR RIGHTS

9.1 CONTACT INFORMATION TO EXERCISE YOUR RIGHTS

If you wish to exercise the rights mentioned below, please contact our e-mail address mentioned in section 2.

Withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing we performed before the withdrawal of consent. If you withdraw your consent, it will take effect from the moment of withdrawal. You can read more about your rights in the Data Protection Authority’s guide, which can be found at https://www.datatilsynet.dk/

10. APPEAL

If you wish to complain about the processing of your personal data, you have the right to complain to the Danish Data Protection Authority, their contact details: Datatilsynet (Data Protection Authority)

Address: Borgergade 28, 5, 1300 Copenhagen E-mail: dt @ datatilsynet.dk

Telephone number: + 45 33 19 32 00 Website: www.datatilsynet.dk Updated 15/4/2019

DiverJoeCasino » Privacy Policy
Last updated: January 25, 2021